Rolf Berryman Logo

ROLF BERRYMAN CONSULTANCY PRIVACY POLICY

x
Send Your CV
x
Have a vacancy to fill?

INTRODUCTION

GLOSSARY

SHORT FORM "AT A GLANCE" SECTION

  • What kind of personal data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your personal data?
  • How do we use your personal data?
  • Who do we share your personal data with?
  • How do we safeguard your personal data?
  • How long do we keep your personal data for?
  • How can you access, amend or take back the personal data that you have given to us?
  • How do we store and transfer your data internationally?
  • Who is responsible for processing your personal data on the Rolf Berryman Consultancy website?
  • What are cookies and how do we use them?
  • How to reject cookies.

LONG FORM DETAILED SECTIONS

  • What kind of personal information do we collect?
  • How do we collect your personal data?
  • How do we use your personal data?
  • Who do we share your personal data with?
  • How do we safeguard your personal data?
  • How long do we keep your personal data for?
  • How can you access, amend or take back the personal data that you have given to us?
  • Who is responsible for processing your personal data in the Rolf Berryman Consultancy website?
  • How do we store and transfer your data internationally?
  • Cookies Policy.
  • Our legal bases for processing your data:
    • Legitimate interests
    • Consent
    • Establishing, exercising or defending legal claims

ANNEX 1 – HOW TO CONTACT US

ANNEX 2 – HOW TO CONTACT YOUR LOCAL SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

ANNEX 3 – COUNTRY-SPECIFIC VARIATIONS TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

  • This Privacy Policy explains what we do with your personal data, whether we are in the process of helping you find a job, continuing our relationship with you once we have found you a role, providing you with a service, receiving a service from you, using your data to ask for your assistance in relation to one of our Candidates, or you are visiting our website.
  • It describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.
  • This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data of our Website Users, Candidates, Clients, Suppliers, and other people whom we may contact in order to find out more about our Candidates or whom they indicate is an emergency contact. It also applies to the emergency contacts of our Staff. To be clear, if you are a member of Rolf Berryman Consultancy Staff, you should refer to the Rolf Berryman Consultancy Staff Privacy Policy, which is available from the HR department.
  • It is important to point out that we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please just visit this page if you want to stay up to date, as we will post any changes here.
  • If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of our Privacy Policy, you may have legal rights and, where relevant, we have described these as well.
  • This Privacy Policy applies in relevant countries throughout our international network. Different countries may approach data privacy in slightly different ways and so we also have country-specific parts to this Privacy Policy. This allows us to ensure that we're complying with all applicable data privacy protections, no matter where you are.

GLOSSARY

  • Candidates – includes applicants for all roles advertised or promoted by Rolf Berryman Consultancy, including permanent, part-time and temporary positions and freelance roles with Rolf Berryman Consultancy Clients; as well as people who have supplied a speculative CV to Rolf Berryman Consultancy not in relation to a specific job. Individual contractors, freelance workers and employees of suppliers or other third parties put forward for roles with Rolf Berryman Consultancy, Clients as part of an MSP offering or otherwise will be treated as candidates for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.
  • Clients - this category covers our customers, clients, and others to whom Rolf Berryman Consultancy provides services in the course of its business.
  • Delete – while we will endeavour to permanently erase your personal data once it reaches the end of its retention period or where we receive a valid request from you to do so, some of your data may still exist within our systems, for example if it is waiting to be overwritten. For our purposes, this data has been put beyond use, meaning that, while it still exists on an archive system, this cannot be readily accessed by any of our operational systems, processes or Staff.
  • General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – a European Union statutory instrument which aims to harmonise European data protection laws. It has an effective date of 25 May 2018, and any references to it should be construed accordingly to include any national legislation implementing it.
  • Managed Service Provider (MSP) programmes – Clients' outsourcing of the management of external staff (including freelance workers, independent contractors and temporary employees) to an external recruitment provider.
  • Other people whom Rolf Berryman Consultancy may contact – these may include Candidates' and Rolf Berryman Consultancy's Staff emergency contacts and referees. We will only contact them in appropriate circumstances.
  • Recruitment Process Outsourcing (RPO) services – full or partial outsourcing of the recruitment process for permanent employees to a recruitment provider.
  • Staff – includes employees and interns engaged directly in the business of Rolf Berryman Consultancy (or who have accepted an offer to be engaged) as well as certain other workers engaged in the business of providing services to Rolf Berryman Consultancy (even though they are not classed as employees). For these purposes we also include employees of Rolf Berryman Consultancy who are engaged to work on Clients' premises under the terms of RPO or MSP agreements. To be clear, 'Staff' does not include individuals hired by Rolf Berryman Consultancy for the purpose of being placed with Clients outside of an RPO/MSP arrangement. These individuals are treated in the same way as Rolf Berryman Consultancy Candidates and are covered by this Privacy Policy. Likewise, independent contractors and consultants performing services for Rolf Berryman Consultancy fall within the definition of a 'Supplier' for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.
  • Suppliers – refers to partnerships and companies (including sole traders), and atypical workers such as independent contractors and freelance workers, who provide services to Rolf Berryman Consultancy. In certain circumstances Rolf Berryman Consultancy will sub-contract the services it provides to Clients to third party suppliers who perform services on Rolf Berryman Consultancy behalf. In this context, suppliers that are individual contractors, freelance workers, or employees of suppliers will be treated as Candidates for data protection purposes. Please note that in this context, Rolf Berryman Consultancy requires Suppliers to communicate the relevant parts of this Privacy Policy (namely the sections directed at Candidates) to their employees.
  • Website Users - any individual who accesses any of the Rolf Berryman Consultancy websites.

SHORT FORM "AT A GLANCE" SECTION

What kind of personal data do we collect?

CANDIDATE DATA: In order to provide the best possible employment opportunities that are tailored to you, we need to process certain information about you. We only ask for details that will genuinely help us to help you, such as your name, age, contact details, education details, employment history, emergency contacts, immigration status, financial information (where we need to carry out financial background checks), and social security number (and of course you may choose to share other relevant information with us). Where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, we may also collect information related to your health, diversity information or details of any criminal convictions.

CLIENT DATA: If you are a Rolf Berryman Consultancy customer, we need to collect and use information about you, or individuals at your organisation, in the course of providing you services such as: (i) finding Candidates who are the right fit for you or your organisation; (ii) providing you with a MSP programme (or assisting another organisation to do so); (iii) providing you with Recruitment Process Outsourcing (RPO) services (or assisting another organisation to do so); and/or (iv) notifying you of content published by Rolf Berryman Consultancy which is likely to be relevant and useful to you (for example our Global Skills Index).

SUPPLIER DATA: We need a small amount of information from our Suppliers to ensure that things run smoothly. We need contact details of relevant individuals at your organisation so that we can communicate with you. We also need other information such as your bank details so that we can pay for the services you provide (if this is part of the contractual arrangements between us).

PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM CANDIDATES AND STAFF, SUCH AS REFEREES AND EMERGENCY CONTACTS: In order to provide Candidates with suitable employment opportunities safely and securely and to provide for every eventuality for them and our Staff, we need some basic background information. We only ask for very basic contact details, so that we can get in touch with you either for a reference or because you’ve been listed as an emergency contact for one of our Candidates or Staff members.

WEBSITE USERS: We collect a limited amount of data from our Website Users which we use to help us to improve your experience when using our website and to help us manage the services we provide. This includes information such as how you use our website, the frequency with which you access our website, and the times that our website is most popular.

A number of elements of the personal data we collect from you are required to enable us to fulfil our contractual duties to you or to others. Where appropriate, some, for example Candidates’ social security number and, religious affiliation, are required by statute or other laws. Other items may simply be needed to ensure that our relationship can run smoothly.

Depending on the type of personal data in question and the grounds on which we may be processing it, should you decline to provide us with such data, we may not be able to fulfil our contractual requirements or, in extreme cases, may not be able to continue with our relationship.

How do we collect your personal data?

CANDIDATE DATA: There are two main ways in which we collect your personal data:

  • Directly from you; and
  • From third parties.

CLIENT DATA: There are two main ways in which we collect your personal data:

  • Directly from you; and
  • From third parties (e.g. our Candidates) and other limited sources (e.g. online and offline media).

SUPPLIER DATA: We collect your personal data during the course of our work with you.

To the extent that you access our website or read or click on an email from us, we may also collect certain data automatically or through you providing it to us.

PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM CANDIDATES AND STAFF, SUCH AS REFEREES AND EMERGENCY CONTACTS: We collect your contact details only where a Candidate or a member of our Staff puts you down as their emergency contact or where a Candidate gives them to us in order for you to serve as a referee.

WEBSITE USERS: We collect your data automatically via cookies when you visit our website, in line with cookie settings in your browser. We will also collect data from you when you contact us via the website, for example by using the chat function.

How do we use your personal data?

CANDIDATE DATA: The main reason for using your personal details is to help you find employment or other work roles that might be suitable for you. The more information we have about you, your skillset and your ambitions, the more bespoke we can make our service. Where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, we may also use your personal data for things like marketing, profiling and diversity monitoring. Where appropriate, we will seek your consent to undertake some of these activities.

CLIENT DATA: The main reason for using information about Clients is to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can properly be implemented so that the relationship can run smoothly. This may involve: (i) identifying Candidates who we think will be the right fit for you or your organisation; (ii) providing you with an MSP programme (or assisting another organisation to do so); and/or (iii) providing you with RPO services (or assisting another organisation to do so). The more information we have, the more bespoke we can make our service.

SUPPLIER DATA: The main reasons for using your personal data are to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can properly be implemented so that the relationship can run smoothly, and to comply with legal requirements.

PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM CANDIDATES AND STAFF, SUCH AS REFEREES AND EMERGENCY CONTACTS: We use referees’ personal data to help our Candidates to find employment which is suited to them. If we are able to verify their details and qualifications, we can make sure that they are well matched with prospective employers. We may also use referees' personal data to contact them in relation to recruitment activities that may be of interest to them. We use the personal details of a Candidate's or Staff member's emergency contacts in the case of an accident or emergency affecting that Candidate or member of Staff.

WEBSITE USERS: We use your data to help us to improve your experience of using our website, for example by analysing your recent job search criteria to help us to present jobs to you that we think you'll be interested in. If you are also a Candidate or Client of Rolf Berryman Consultancy, we may use data from your use of our websites to enhance other aspects of our communications with, or service to, you.

Please note that communications to and from Rolf Berryman Consultancy Staff including emails may be reviewed as part of internal or external investigations or litigation.

Who do we share your personal data with?

CANDIDATE DATA: We may share your personal data with various parties, in various ways and for various reasons. Primarily we will share your information with prospective employers to increase your chances of securing the job you want. Unless you specify otherwise, we may also share your information with any of our group companies and associated third parties such as our service providers where we feel this will help us to provide you with the best possible service.

CLIENT DATA: We will share your data: (i) primarily to ensure that we provide you with a suitable pool of Candidates; (ii) to provide you with an MSP programme (or assist another organisation to do so); and/or (iii) to provide you with RPO services (or assist another organisation to do so). Unless you specify otherwise, we may share your information with any of our group companies and associated third parties such as our service providers to help us meet these aims.

SUPPLIER DATA: Unless you specify otherwise, we may share your information with any of our group companies and associated third parties such as our service providers and organisations to whom we provide services.

PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM CANDIDATES AND STAFF, SUCH AS REFEREES AND EMERGENCY CONTACTS: Unless you specify otherwise, we may share your information with any of our group companies and associated third parties such as our service providers and organisations to whom we provide services.

WEBSITE USERS: Unless you specify otherwise, we may share your information with providers of web analytic services, marketing automation platforms and social media services to make sure any advertising you receive is targeted to you.

How do we safeguard your personal data?

We care about protecting your information. That's why we put in place appropriate measures that are designed to prevent unauthorised access to, and misuse of, your personal data.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

If we have not had meaningful contact with you (or, where appropriate, the company you are working for or with) for a period of two years, we will delete your personal data from our systems unless we believe in good faith that the law or other regulation requires us to preserve it (for example, because of our obligations to tax authorities or in connection with any anticipated litigation).

How can you access, amend or take back the personal data that you have given to us?

Even if we already hold your personal data, you still have various rights in relation to it. To get in touch about these, please contact us. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of any applicable laws. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues that you raise.

Right to object: If we are using your data because we deem it necessary for our legitimate interests to do so, and you do not agree, you have the right to object. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases). Generally, we will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply.

Right to withdraw consent: Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for certain activities (for example, for profiling your suitability for certain roles), or consent to market to you, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

Data Subject Access Requests (DSAR): You have the right to ask us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time, and you may ask us to modify, update or delete such information. At this point we may comply with your request or, additionally do one of the following:

  • we may ask you to verify your identity, or ask for more information about your request; and
  • where we are legally permitted to do so, we may decline your request, but we will explain why if we do so.

Right to erasure: In certain situations (for example, where we have processed your data unlawfully), you have the right to request us to "erase" your personal data. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases) and will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply. If we do agree to your request, we will delete your data but will generally assume that you would prefer us to keep a note of your name on our register of individuals who would prefer not to be contacted. That way, we will minimise the chances of you being contacted in the future where your data are collected in unconnected circumstances. If you would prefer us not to do this, you are free to say so.

Right of data portability: If you wish, you have the right to transfer your data from us to another data controller. We will help with this –  either by directly transferring your data for you, or by providing you with a copy in a commonly used machine-readable format.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority, details of which can be found in Annex 2.

If your interests or requirements change, you can unsubscribe from part or all of our marketing content (for example job role emails or Rolf Berryman Consultancy newsletters) by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email, or by updating your preferences through our preference centre on the Rolf Berryman Consultancy website (by signing into your account or entering your email address).

How do we store and transfer your data internationally?

In order for us to offer the level of services that we do, we may have to transfer your data internationally.

Who is responsible for processing your personal data on the Rolf Berryman Consultancy website?

Rolf Berryman Consultancy controls the processing of personal data on its website(s).

What are cookies and how do we use them?

A "cookie" is a bite-sized piece of data that is stored on your computer's hard drive. They are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system. We use them to track your activity to help ensure you get the smoothest possible experience when visiting our website. We can use the information from cookies to ensure we present you with options tailored to your preferences on your next visit. We can also use cookies to analyse traffic and for advertising purposes.

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. We also provide information about this in our Marketing preferences page on the Rolf Berryman Consultancy website.

How to reject cookies

If you don’t want to receive cookies that are not strictly necessary to perform basic features of our site, you may choose to opt-out by changing your browser settings.

Most web browsers will accept cookies but if you would rather we didn’t collect data in this way you can choose to accept all or some, or reject cookies in your browser's privacy settings. However, rejecting all cookies means that you may not be able to take full advantage of all our website's features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer.

 

LONG FORM DETAILED SECTIONS

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Here is a more detailed look at the information we may collect. The information described below is, of course, in addition to any personal data we are required by law to process in any given situation.

CANDIDATE DATA: Depending on the relevant circumstances and applicable local laws and requirements, we may collect some or all of the information listed below to enable us to offer you employment opportunities which are tailored to your circumstances and your interests. In some jurisdictions, we are restricted from processing some of the data outlined below. In such cases, we will not process the data in those jurisdictions:

  • Name;
  • Age/date of birth;
  • NI number;
  • Sex/gender;
  • Photograph;
  • Marital status;
  • Contact details;
  • Education details;
  • Employment history;
  • Emergency contacts and details of any dependants;
  • Referee details;
  • Immigration status (whether you need a work permit);
  • Nationality/citizenship/place of birth;
  • A copy of your driving licence and/or passport/identity card;
  • Financial information (where we need to carry out financial background checks);
  • Social security number (or equivalent in your country) and any other tax-related information;
  • Diversity information including racial or ethnic origin, religious or other similar beliefs, and physical or mental health, including disability-related information;
  • Details of any criminal convictions (if this is required for a role that you are interested in applying for);
  • Details about your current remuneration, pensions and benefits arrangements;
  • Information on your interests and needs regarding future employment, both collected directly and inferred, for example from jobs viewed or articles read on our website;
  • Extra information that you choose to tell us;
  • Extra information that your referees choose to tell us about you;
  • Extra information that our Clients may tell us about you, or that we find from other third party sources such as job sites;
  • IP address;
  • The dates, times and frequency with which you access our services; and
  • CCTV footage if you attend our premises.

Please note that the above list of categories of personal data we may collect is not exhaustive.

CLIENT DATA: The data we collect about Clients is actually very limited. We generally only need to have your contact details or the details of individual contacts at your organisation (such as their names, telephone numbers and email addresses) to enable us to ensure that our relationship runs smoothly. We also hold information relating to your online engagement with Candidate profiles and other material published by Rolf Berryman Consultancy, which we use to ensure that our marketing communications to you are relevant and timely. We may also hold extra information that someone in your organisation has chosen to tell us. In certain circumstances, such as when you engage with our Finance and Debt Recovery teams, our calls with you may be recorded, depending on the applicable local laws and requirements. If we need any additional personal data for any reason, we will let you know.

SUPPLIER DATA: We don't collect much data about Suppliers– we simply need to make sure that our relationship runs smoothly. We'll collect the details for our contacts within your organisation, such as names, telephone numbers and email addresses. We'll also collect bank details, so that we can pay you. We may also hold extra information that someone in your organisation has chosen to tell us. In certain circumstances, such as when you engage with our Finance and Debt Recovery teams, our calls with you may be recorded, depending on the applicable local laws and requirements.

PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM CANDIDATES AND STAFF, SUCH AS REFEREES AND EMERGENCY CONTACTS: All we need from referees is confirmation of what you already know about our Candidate or prospective member of Staff. To ask for a reference, we'll need the referee's contact details (such as name, email address and telephone number). We'll also need these details if our Candidate or a member of our Staff has put you down as their emergency contact so that we can contact you in the event of an accident or an emergency.

WEBSITE USERS: We collect a limited amount of data from our Website Users which we use to help us to improve your experience when using our website and to help us manage the services we provide. This includes information such as how you use our website, the frequency with which you access our website, your browser type, the location you view our website from, the language you choose to view it in and the times that our website is most popular. If you contact us via the website, for example by using the chat function, we will collect any information that you provide to us, for example your name and contact details.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

CANDIDATE DATA: We collect Candidate personal data in three primary ways:

  • Personal data that you, the Candidate, give to us;
  • Personal data that we receive from other sources; and
  • Personal data that we collect automatically.

Personal data you give to us

Rolf Berryman Consultancy needs to know certain information about you in order to provide a tailored service. This will enable us to provide you with the best opportunities, and should save you time in not having to trawl through information about jobs and services that are not relevant to you.

There are numerous ways you can share your information with us. It all depends on what suits you. These may include:

  • Entering your details on the Rolf Berryman Consultancy website or via an application form, as part of the registration process;
  • Leaving a hard copy CV at a Rolf Berryman Consultancy recruitment event, job fair or office;
  • Emailing your CV to a Rolf Berryman Consultancy consultant or being interviewed by them;
  • Applying for jobs through a job aggregator, which then redirects you to the Rolf Berryman Consultancy website;
  • Entering your personal details into a Rolf Berryman Consultancy website; or
  • Entering a competition through a social media channel such as Facebook or Twitter.

Personal data we receive from other sources

We also receive personal data about Candidates from other sources. Depending on the relevant circumstances and applicable local laws and requirements, these may include personal data received in the following situations:

  • Your referees may disclose personal information about you;
  • Our Clients may share personal information about you with us;
  • We may obtain information about you from searching for potential Candidates from third party sources, such as LinkedIn and other job sites;
  • If you 'like' our page on Facebook or 'follow' us on Twitter we will receive your personal information from those sites; and
  • If you were referred to us through an RPO or an MSP supplier, they may share personal information about you with us.

Personal data we collect automatically

To the extent that you access our website or read or click on an email from us, where appropriate and in accordance with any local laws and requirements, we may also collect your data automatically or through you providing it to us.

CLIENT DATA

We collect Client personal data in three ways:

  • Personal data that we receive directly from you;
  • Personal data that we receive from other sources; and
  • Personal data that we collect automatically.

Personal data that we receive directly from you

We both share the same goal – to make sure that you have the best staff for your organisation. We will receive data directly from you in two ways:

  • Where you contact us proactively, usually by phone or email; and/or
  • Where we contact you, either by phone or email, or through our consultants' business development activities more generally.

Personal data we receive from other sources

Where appropriate and in accordance with any local laws and requirements, we may seek more information about you or your colleagues from other sources generally by way of due diligence or other market intelligence including:

  • From third party market research and by analysing online and offline media (which we may do ourselves, or employ other organisations to do for us);
  • From delegate lists at relevant events; and
  • From other limited sources and third parties (for example from our Candidates to the extent that they provide us with your details to act as a referee for them).

Personal data we collect via our website

To the extent that you access our website or read or click on an email from us, where appropriate and in accordance with any local laws and requirements, we may also collect your data automatically or through you providing it to us.

WEBSITE USERS: When you visit our website there is certain information that we may automatically collect, whether or not you decide to use our services. This includes your IP address, the date and the times and frequency with which you access the website and the way you browse its content. We will also collect data from you when you contact us via the website, for example by using the chat function.

We collect your data automatically via cookies, in line with cookie settings in your browser. If you are also a Candidate or Client of Rolf Berryman Consultancy, we may use data from your use of our websites to enhance other aspects of our communications with or service to you.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Having obtained data about you, we then use it in a number of ways:

CANDIDATE DATA: We generally use Candidate data in four ways:

  • Recruitment Activities;
  • Marketing Activities;
  • Equal Opportunities Monitoring; and
  • To help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • In appropriate circumstances in the future, we may also use Candidate data for Profiling.

Here are some more details about each:

Recruitment Activities

Our main area of work is recruitment – connecting the right Candidates with the right jobs. We've listed below various ways in which we may use and process your personal data for this purpose, where appropriate and in accordance with any local laws and requirements. Please note that this list is not exhaustive.

  • Collecting your data from you and other sources, such as LinkedIn;
  • Storing your details (and updating them when necessary) on our database, so that we can contact you in relation to recruitment;
  • Providing you with our recruitment services and to facilitate the recruitment process;
  • Assessing data about you against vacancies which we think may be suitable for you;
  • Sending your information to Clients, in order to apply for jobs or to assess your eligibility for jobs;
  • Enabling you to submit your CV, apply online for jobs or to subscribe to alerts about jobs we think may be of interest to you;
  • Allowing you to participate in specialist online training;
  • Allowing you to participate in the interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so;
  • Carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between us;
  • Carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between Rolf Berryman Consultancy and third parties in relation to your recruitment;
  • Facilitating our payroll and invoicing processes;
  • Carrying out customer satisfaction surveys;
  • Verifying details you have provided, using third party resources (such as psychometric evaluations or skills tests), or to request information (such as references, qualifications and potentially any criminal convictions, to the extent that this is appropriate and in accordance with local laws);
  • Complying with our legal obligations in connection with the detection of crime or the collection of taxes or duties; and
  • Processing your data to enable us to send you targeted, relevant marketing materials or other communications which we think are likely to be of interest to you.

We may use your personal data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not happy about this, in certain circumstances you have the right to object.

Marketing Activities

We may periodically send you information that we think you may find interesting, or to ask for your help with connecting other Candidates with jobs. In particular, we may wish to use your data for the purposes listed below, where appropriate and in accordance with any local laws and requirements. Please note that this list is not exhaustive. To:

  • enable us to develop and market other products and services;
  • market our full range of recruitment services (permanent, temporary, contract, outplacement, MSP programmes and RPO services) to you;
  • send you details of reports, promotions, offers, networking and client events, and general information about the industry sectors which we think might be of interest to you;
  • display promotional excerpts from your details on Rolf Berryman Consultancy's website as a success story (only where we have obtained your express consent to do so); and
  • provide you with information about certain discounts and offers that you are eligible for by virtue of your relationship with Rolf Berryman Consultancy.

We need your consent for some aspects of these activities which are not covered by our legitimate interests (in particular, the collection of data via cookies, and the delivery of direct marketing to you through digital channels) and, depending on the situation, we'll ask for this via an opt-in or soft-opt-in (which we explain further below). Please note that in certain of the jurisdictions in which we operate, we comply with additional local law requirements.

Soft opt-in consent is a specific type of consent which applies where you have previously engaged with us (for example by submitting a job application or CV, or registering a vacancy to be filled), and we are marketing other recruitment-related services. Under ‘soft opt-in’ consent, we will take your consent as given unless or until you opt out. For most people, this is beneficial as it allows us to suggest other jobs to you alongside the specific one you applied for, significantly increasing the likelihood of us finding you a new position. For other types of e-marketing, we are required to obtain your explicit consent.

If you are not happy about our approach to marketing, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that even if you have opted out from our marketing communications through our preference centre, it is possible that your details may be recaptured through public sources in an unconnected marketing campaign. We will try to make sure this doesn't happen, but if it does, we're sorry. We'd just ask that in those circumstances you opt out again.

All our marketing is based on what we think will serve our Clients and Candidates best, but we know we won’t always get it right for everyone. We may use your data to show you Rolf Berryman Consultancy adverts and other content on other websites, for example Facebook. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please turn off the “Advertising Cookies” option (please refer to our Cookies Policy). Even where you have turned off advertising cookies, it is still possible that you may see a Rolf Berryman Consultancy advert, but in this case it won’t have been targeted at you personally, but rather at an anonymous audience.

Equal opportunities monitoring and other sensitive personal data

We are committed to ensuring that our recruitment processes are aligned with our approach to equal opportunities. Some of the data we may (in appropriate circumstances and in accordance with local law and requirements) collect about you comes under the umbrella of "diversity information". This could be information about your ethnic background, gender, disability, age, sexual orientation, religion or other similar beliefs, and/or social-economic background. Where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, we'll use this information on an anonymised basis to monitor our compliance with our equal opportunities policy. We may also disclose this (suitably anonymised where relevant) data to Clients where this is contractually required or the Client specifically requests such information to enable them to comply with their own employment processes.

This information is what is called ‘sensitive’ personal information and slightly stricter data protection rules apply to it. We therefore need to obtain your explicit consent before we can use it. We'll ask for your consent by offering you an opt-in. This means that you have to explicitly and clearly tell us that you agree to us collecting and using this information.

We may collect other sensitive personal data about you, such as health-related information, religious affiliation, or details of any criminal convictions if this is appropriate in accordance with local laws and is required for a role that you are interested in applying for. We will never do this without your explicit consent.

To help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims

In more unusual circumstances, we may use your personal data to help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Profiling

Although at present all our recruitment activities involve human-decision making during the process, we may in the future use fully automated technologies such as expert systems or machine learning to complete a Candidate selection process from end-to-end, where appropriate and in accordance with any local laws and requirements.

Where appropriate, we will seek your consent to carry out some or all of these activities. If you do not provide consent to profiling, your application will continue to be reviewed manually for opportunities you apply for, but your profile will not be automatically considered for alternative roles. This is likely to decrease the likelihood of us successfully finding you a new job.

You have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

CLIENT DATA: We use Client information for:

  • Recruitment Activities;
  • Marketing Activities;and
  • To help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Here are some more details about each:

Recruitment Activities

Obviously, our main area of work is recruitment, through: (i) providing you with Candidates; (ii) RPO services; and (iii) MSP programmes. We've listed below the various ways in which we use your data in order to facilitate this.

  • Storing your details (and updating them when necessary) on our database, so that we can contact you in relation to recruitment activities;
  • Keeping records of our conversations and meetings, so that we can provide targeted services to you;
  • Undertaking customer satisfaction surveys; and
  • Processing your data for the purpose of targeting appropriate marketing campaigns.

We may use your personal data for these purposes if we deem this to be necessary for our legitimate interests. If you are not happy about this, in certain circumstances you have the right to object

Marketing Activities

Subject to any applicable local laws and requirements, we will not, as a matter of course, seek your consent when sending marketing materials to a corporate postal or email address.

To help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims

In more unusual circumstances, we may use your personal data to help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

SUPPLIER DATA: We will only use your information:

  • To store (and update when necessary) your details on our database, so that we can contact you in relation to our agreements;
  • To offer services to you or to obtain support and services from you;
  • To perform certain legal obligations;
  • To help us to target appropriate marketing campaigns; and
  • In more unusual circumstances, to help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

We may use your personal data for these purposes if we deem this to be necessary for our legitimate interests.

We will not, as a matter of course, seek your consent wh

ANNEX 1 – HOW TO CONTACT US

Country in which you use Rolf Berryman Consultancy's services or supply Rolf Berryman Consultancy with services: UK

How you can get in touch with us:

to access, amend or take back the personal data that you have given to us;

if you suspect any misuse or loss of or unauthorised access to your personal information;

to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data (where consent is the legal basis on which we process your personal data);

with any comments or suggestions concerning this Privacy Policy

You can write to us at the following address:

London Gate, 72 Dyke Road Drive, Brighton, East Sussex, United Kingdom, BN1 6AJ

Alternatively, you can send an email to: info@rolfberryman.com

How you can get in touch with us to update your marketing preferences

You can do this by updating your profile.

Alternatively you can email us at;  info@rolfberryman.com or by clicking the unsubscribe link in any marketing e-mail we send to you.

ANNEX 2 – HOW TO CONTACT YOUR LOCAL SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

Country in which you use Rolf Berryman Consultancy's services or supply Rolf Berryman Consultancy with services: UK

Details of your local supervisory authority:The Information Commissioner's Office. You can contact them in the following ways:

Phone: 0303 123 1113

Email:casework@ico.org.uk

Live chat.

Post: Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

ANNEX 3 – COUNTRY-SPECIFIC VARIATIONS TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY TOPIC: ROLF BERRYMAN CONSULTANCY'S PROCESSING OF YOUR SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

JURISDICTION: UK

COUNTRY-SPECIFIC LEGAL REQUIREMENT: Where your personal data are processed in accordance with the fair processing condition relating to our rights and obligations under employment and social security law, this relates to our processing of your personal data which is necessary for compliance with legal obligations (such as ensuring that we pay you statutory sick pay, comply with the statutory employment protections that you enjoy, comply with health and safety laws, and ensure that appropriate National Insurance contributions are made).

What People Say

Have a look at what our clients and candidates have to say about us.

    • “Peter is very proactive but also attuned to individual clients' needs and preferences. I found he worked hard (and very effectively) to find suitable options without ever trying to 'hard sell' inappropriate ones - which really set him apart”

      Legal Counsel 21 Aug 2017
    • Sarah really helped me and assured me and answered all of my questions and was very polite. I was unsure about the job but she assured me and I went for it and now I think I am going to love my new job all thanks to Sarah and Rolf Berryman. Thank you for your help and support.

      CSA Sussex 01 Sep 2017
    • “I just wanted to say a big thank you for your advice, help and guidance in relation to my recent successful job application. Your efforts were very welcome and greatly appreciated. Thanks again.”

      Senior Associate-Contentious Probate 19 Aug 2017
    • “Although I wasn't actively looking for a new role, I was and am so pleased that Peter got in touch. I found he listened carefully when I was explaining my experience and has placed me perfectly in my new role. I know that the market for junior lawyers is competitive and difficult but I feel Peter prepped me well for my interview and was very knowledgeable about the Firm and their requirements, which allowed me to prepare and feel relaxed. Would definitely recommend him!”

      Commercial Property Solicitor 20 Aug 2017
    • “Peter was incredibly helpful when I was looking for my next role - he really listened to what I wanted from the job and was extremely proactive in helping me to find the perfect position.”

      Financial Regulation Lawyer 18 Aug 2017
    • "I have had the pleasure of working with Rolf Berryman since 2010 when Toby and I were discussing my career options and subsequent interviews. After making the decision not to move I was able to recruit my new team through Toby. Since then I have not come across another agency with the same professionalism, industry knowledge, integrity and ethics. Whenever I am looking to hire I will always speak with Rolf Berryman first and foremost and should the occasion come when I do look to move on to a new role Toby will be my first point of call. I wholeheartedly recommend Rolf Berryman without reservation.

      Head of Forensic Technology 27 Aug 2017

Contact Us

Let us know what you’re looking for and how we can help you.

rolf berryman

A recruitment business that thrives on understanding our clients’ recruitment needs when they are looking to recruit and finding candidates their perfect role.

Our personal and driven approach allows us to get a genuine understanding of who we work with to ensure we provide a quality recruitment solution. This is why our clients and candidates choose to work with us time after time.